National Academic Theater
National Academic Theater after Gabriel Sundukyan was founded in 1921, officially opened in 1922 and awarded the status of Academic Theater only in 1967. The current troupe of the theater includes USSR People's Artist Varduhi Varderesyan, RA People's Artists Vladimir Abajyan, Zhenya Avetisyan, Vahram Yeghshatyan, Heghine Hovhannisyan, Margo Mouradyan, RA Honored Artists Karen Janibekyan, Harutyun Movsisyan, Mourad Janibekyan, Norayr Gevorgyan, Gevorg Chepchyan, Nelly Kheranyan, Tigran Nersisyan, Greta Mejlumyan, Azat Gasparyan, Julieta Stepanyan and others.
• Opera House
Designed by renowned and prominent Armenian architect Alexander Tamanian the Opera House, located on Tumanyan Street, was opened on January 20 in 1933. It took around 20 years of construction works to bring the building to its present day shape. The Halls are designed like amphitheaters, due t which the stages are seen for everyone. Over 200 ballets and operas have been performed there.
State Pantomime Theater
State Pantomime Theater has faced a number of difficulties and gone through hard times from the very first days of its creation up to the present day. The theater’s main problem was the absence of its building. The issue is today only partially resolved. Yerevan State Pantomime Theater was awarded state status in 1983. It currently stages ten performances.
State Puppet Theater
Yerevan State Puppet Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan was founded on June 1, 1935 and used to operate adjacent to the Theater of Young Spectator. The founders of the theater were performer Sofia Bejanyan, painter Gevorg Arakelyan, actors Pavlos Boroyan and Araqsya Arabyan. The first director was Varya Stepanyan. 15 years after its creation the theater was closed and reopened only in 1957 on Lenin Avenue in building 43. Currently the Theater is located on Sayat-Nova Street.